Is NIMAN RANCH CANADIAN BACON NIMAN RANCH, 7.00 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork loins
  • lactic acid starter culture

pork loins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, meaty texture; slices hold shape when cooked, offering a balance of chew and tenderness. Commonly used for breakfast alongside eggs, in sandwiches, on salads, or added to pizzas. Customers note consistent quality and robust taste, while some occasionally mention higher price compared to alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Loins, Water, Sea Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Celery Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture

Check NIMAN RANCH CANADIAN BACON NIMAN RANCH, 7.00 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NIMAN RANCH CANADIAN BACON NIMAN RANCH, 7.00 OZ is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsMariano'sCentral Market

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
OilyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCooking