Is Niman Ranch Sweet Italian Sausage Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, mildly spiced sausage with a savory-sweet profile, tender but slightly coarse texture and a noticeable casing snap; commonly grilled, pan-fried, added to pasta sauces, pizzas, sandwiches or breakfast hashes; easy to prepare. Reviewers frequently note consistent quality, robust flavor, and reliable portion size for everyday family meals and gatherings.

Description
Sweet, mildly spiced sausage with a savory-sweet profile, tender but slightly coarse texture and a noticeable casing snap; commonly grilled, pan-fried, added to pasta sauces, pizzas, sandwiches or breakfast hashes; easy to prepare. Reviewers frequently note consistent quality, robust flavor, and reliable portion size for everyday family meals and gatherings.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Honey, Sherry Wine, Toasted Fennel Seed, Garlic, Oregano, Black Pepper, Cultured Celery Powder (celery powder,sea salt).
Check Niman Ranch Sweet Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Niman Ranch Sweet Italian Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Niman Ranch Sweet Italian Sausage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


