Is Niman Ranch Sweet Italian Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly spiced sausage with a savory-sweet profile, tender but slightly coarse texture and a noticeable casing snap; commonly grilled, pan-fried, added to pasta sauces, pizzas, sandwiches or breakfast hashes; easy to prepare. Reviewers frequently note consistent quality, robust flavor, and reliable portion size for everyday family meals and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Honey, Sherry Wine, Toasted Fennel Seed, Garlic, Oregano, Black Pepper, Cultured Celery Powder (celery powder,sea salt).

Check Niman Ranch Sweet Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Niman Ranch Sweet Italian Sausage is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingBreakfastSandwich