Is Niman Ranch Uncured Pepperoni Vegan?

Description
This pepperoni presents a savory, smoky-forward flavor with a firm, slightly springy bite that crisps at the edges when baked. Reviewers highlight consistent slice thickness, dependable seasoning, and moderate oil release. Common uses include pizza topping, sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks where sturdy, flavorful slices are preferred by consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pepperoni presents a savory, smoky-forward flavor with a firm, slightly springy bite that crisps at the edges when baked. Reviewers highlight consistent slice thickness, dependable seasoning, and moderate oil release. Common uses include pizza topping, sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks where sturdy, flavorful slices are preferred by consumers.
Ingredients
PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SPANISH PAPRIKA, TURBINADO SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC WINE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.
Check Niman Ranch Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Niman Ranch Uncured Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Where to buy
Niman Ranch Uncured Pepperoni is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


