Is Niman Ranch Uncured Pepperoni Vegetarian?

Description
This pepperoni presents a savory, smoky-forward flavor with a firm, slightly springy bite that crisps at the edges when baked. Reviewers highlight consistent slice thickness, dependable seasoning, and moderate oil release. Common uses include pizza topping, sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks where sturdy, flavorful slices are preferred by consumers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pepperoni presents a savory, smoky-forward flavor with a firm, slightly springy bite that crisps at the edges when baked. Reviewers highlight consistent slice thickness, dependable seasoning, and moderate oil release. Common uses include pizza topping, sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks where sturdy, flavorful slices are preferred by consumers.
Ingredients
PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SPANISH PAPRIKA, TURBINADO SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC WINE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.
Check Niman Ranch Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Niman Ranch Uncured Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Where to buy
Niman Ranch Uncured Pepperoni is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


