Is Nine Benefits In Every Bar Dark Choc Pistachio & Brazil Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Seeds (sunflower, Pumpkin, Flax, Hulled Hemp) (51%), Dark Chocolate Flavour Coating (sugar, Palm Oil **, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifer: Sunflower Lecithin) (11%), Brown Rice Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Brazil Nuts (4%), Raisins (4%), Dietary Fibre From Tapioca Protein Starch, Pistachio Nuts (3%), Cashew Nuts (2.5%), Vegetable Fibres (chickpea, Maize), Sunflower Seed Oil, Sea Salt. **sustainably Sourced. Contains: Brazil Nuts, Pistachio Nuts, Cashew Nuts. Also, May Contain Peanuts, Other Nuts, Milk, Soya And Sesame.

Check Nine Benefits In Every Bar Dark Choc Pistachio & Brazil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nine Benefits In Every Bar Dark Choc Pistachio & Brazil is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast