Is NINE Dark Choc & Peanut Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavouring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Seeds (sunflower, Flax, Pumpkin, Hulled Hemp) (48%), Peanuts (18%). Dark Chocolate Flavour Coating (sugar, Palm Oil**, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifer: Sunflower Lecithin) (11%), Brown Rice Syrup, Soft Dark Brown Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dietary Fibre From Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Fibres (chickpea, Maize), Defatted Peanut Flour (1.5%). Sunflower Seed Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring. **sustainably Sourced. Contains: Peanuts. Also May Contain Other Nuts, Milk, Soya And Sesame.

Check NINE Dark Choc & Peanut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

NINE Dark Choc & Peanut is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go