Is Nine Grain Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b1

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% STONEGROUND WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, HONEY, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1, VITAMIN B2), RYE FLAKES, BARLEY, OATS, CRACKED WHEAT, CORN, RYE, MILLET, FLAXSEED, SALT, POPPY SEEDS, YEAST, SUNFLOWER SEEDS.

Check Nine Grain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyHoneyMild
Texture
DenseGrainySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking