Is Nine Grain Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • 100% stoneground whole wheat flour
  • cracked wheat
  • oats

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

100% stoneground whole wheat flour
cracked wheat
oats

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% STONEGROUND WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, HONEY, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1, VITAMIN B2), RYE FLAKES, BARLEY, OATS, CRACKED WHEAT, CORN, RYE, MILLET, FLAXSEED, SALT, POPPY SEEDS, YEAST, SUNFLOWER SEEDS.

Check Nine Grain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyHoneyMild
Texture
DenseGrainySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Wheat Free? Nine Grain | Spoonful