Is Nippy's Plus Protein & Fibre Iced Chocolate Flavoured Milk 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • made using reduced fat milk with 25% less fat than full cream milk
  • 407
  • milk solids
  • reduced fat^ milk
  • 471
  • enzyme

made using reduced fat milk with 25% less fat than full cream milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat^ Milk (92%), Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder (1%), Dietary Fibre (Oligofructose), Enzyme (Lactase), Flavours, Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gum (407), ^Made using Reduced Fat Milk with 25% less Fat than Full Cream Milk

Check Nippy's Plus Protein & Fibre Iced Chocolate Flavoured Milk 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking