Is Niru Faluda Drink 290Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- natural identical flavor
- e473
- e471
- distilled monoglyceride
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Basil Seed, Nata De Coco, Sugar, Non Dairy Creamer (Glucose, Palm Kernel Oil, Dipotassium Phosphate (E340ii), Distilled Monoglyceride (E471), Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide (E551)), Emulsifier (E473), Rose Flavour (Natural Identical Flavor), Erythrosine (E127) Allergens are shown in bold on the ingredients.
Check Niru Faluda Drink 290Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Niru Faluda Drink 290Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Niru Faluda Drink 290Ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


