Is Nissin Cup Noodles Korean Spicy Beef Flavor Stir Fry Rice With Noodle Sauce, Korean Spicy Beef Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • powdered chicken
  • rendered beef fat
  • riboflavin

powdered chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

rendered beef fat
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRECOOKED ENRICHED RICE (RICE, NIACIN, FERRIC PHOSPHATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID). ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), STRIP, SUGAR, DRIED CABBAGE FLAKE, SALT, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BAKER'S YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT. WHEAT, SOYBEAN), DEXTROSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, LACTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), POTASSIUM CARBONATE, POWDERED CHICKEN, RENDERED BEEF FAT, RICE, SHRIMP POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SPICE AND COLOR, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), TORULA YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Nissin Cup Noodles Korean Spicy Beef Flavor Stir Fry Rice With Noodle Sauce, Korean Spicy Beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
On The GoLunch