No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Nissin Cup Noodles Seafood Japanese Style Instant Ramen Pot 75g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles 80.8% [ Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Carbonates, Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract)], Cabbage, Maltodextrin, Surimi Preparation 1.3% [ Fish Meat, Humectant (Sorbitols), Wheat Starch, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Starch, Salt, Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Colours (Carmine, Paprika Extract, Sulphite Ammonia Caramel), Flavouring], Spices, Squid Preparation 1.1% [Squid ( Molluscs ), Modified Starch, Stabiliser (Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Natural Flavourings], Flavourings (contain Wheat , Soya , Sesame ), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Soy Sauce Powder ( Soybean , Wheat , Salt, Maltodextrin), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Corn, Sugar, Pork Bone Extract Powder, Mussel Extract ( Molluscs ), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Palm Oil, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Spring Onion, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Colours (Plain Caramel, Carotenes), Milk Proteins, Acidity Regulators (Succinic Acid, Citric Acid)

Check Nissin Cup Noodles Seafood Japanese Style Instant Ramen Pot 75g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
UmamiSavorySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingMeal PrepSoup