No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Nissin Cup Noodles Seafood Japanese Style Instant Ramen Pot 75g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles 80.8% [ Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Carbonates, Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract)], Cabbage, Maltodextrin, Surimi Preparation 1.3% [ Fish Meat, Humectant (Sorbitols), Wheat Starch, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Starch, Salt, Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Colours (Carmine, Paprika Extract, Sulphite Ammonia Caramel), Flavouring], Spices, Squid Preparation 1.1% [Squid ( Molluscs ), Modified Starch, Stabiliser (Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Natural Flavourings], Flavourings (contain Wheat , Soya , Sesame ), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Soy Sauce Powder ( Soybean , Wheat , Salt, Maltodextrin), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Corn, Sugar, Pork Bone Extract Powder, Mussel Extract ( Molluscs ), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Palm Oil, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Spring Onion, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Colours (Plain Caramel, Carotenes), Milk Proteins, Acidity Regulators (Succinic Acid, Citric Acid)

Check Nissin Cup Noodles Seafood Japanese Style Instant Ramen Pot 75g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
UmamiSavorySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingMeal PrepSoup