Is Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Chicken-flavored tray meal delivers savory, seasoned taste with springy, slightly chewy noodles and occasional crisp accents; customers commonly use it as a quick lunch, office or dorm meal, or late-night snack. Reviews note convenient preparation and consistent flavor, with mixed opinions on noodle texture and portion size and value ratings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Sesame Oil, Safflower Oil), Water Dried Cabbage Flake, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Beta Carotene Color, Brown Sugar, Caramel Color, Chicken Fat, Citric Acid, Concentrated Green Cabbage Juice, Concentrated Oyster Juice (Oyster, Water, Salt), Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Dried Bok Choy, Dried Carrot Strip, Egg White, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Powdered Chicken, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soy Lecithin, Soybean, Tbhq, Torula Yeast Extract, Vinegar, Wheat

Check Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoup
Oat Free? Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable | Spoonful