Is Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Beef Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured soy protein
  • soy sauce
  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

textured soy protein

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Teriyaki-style beef-flavored instant tray noodles deliver savory-sweet sauce notes and a springy, slightly chewy noodle texture that holds sauce well. Commonly used for quick microwave lunches, office meals, or as a base to add vegetables or protein. Reviewers note convenience, fast prep, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about sauce intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BAKER'S YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF FAT, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, BROWN SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, DEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DRIED CARROT FLAKE, DRIED GREEN ONION, DRIED ONION FLAKE, DRIED SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, GARLIC POWDER, GELATIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, POWDERED BEEF, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SUCRALOSE, SUGAR, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, VINEGAR.

Check Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Beef Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Beef Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Noodle · Tray

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiMeaty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep