Is Nissin Ramen Noodles Kyushu Black Multi Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • sodium caseinate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLES:Wheat flour (contains iron, zinc, vitamins[B2,B1, folic acid]) (70%), palm oil(antoxidants[307b,320,321]), tapioca starch, salt ,acidity regulators (501, 450, 451), colour (160a), emulsifier(1450), stabiliser (414). SEASONING POWDER: Creamer [glucose, palm fat, sodium caseinate, stabiliser (340), emulsifier(471), anitcaking agent (551)],salt, flavour enhancers (621, 635), sugar, flavouring powder, spices (garlic, onion, ginger, pepper), sesame seeds, yeast extract, hydrolysed plant protein (soya, stabiliser [1400]), spring onion, thgarlic, onion), sesame oil, flavouring (milk fat,coconut oil), sugar. FRIED GARNISH: Fried ShallotChips (shallot, palm oil, wheat flour).

Check Nissin Ramen Noodles Kyushu Black Multi Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nissin Ramen Noodles Kyushu Black Multi Pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go