Is Nissin Ramen Noodles Kyushu Black Multi Pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • flavour enhancers
  • flavouring powder
  • yeast extract
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavour enhancers
flavouring powder
yeast extract

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLES:Wheat flour (contains iron, zinc, vitamins[B2,B1, folic acid]) (70%), palm oil(antoxidants[307b,320,321]), tapioca starch, salt ,acidity regulators (501, 450, 451), colour (160a), emulsifier(1450), stabiliser (414). SEASONING POWDER: Creamer [glucose, palm fat, sodium caseinate, stabiliser (340), emulsifier(471), anitcaking agent (551)],salt, flavour enhancers (621, 635), sugar, flavouring powder, spices (garlic, onion, ginger, pepper), sesame seeds, yeast extract, hydrolysed plant protein (soya, stabiliser [1400]), spring onion, thgarlic, onion), sesame oil, flavouring (milk fat,coconut oil), sugar. FRIED GARNISH: Fried ShallotChips (shallot, palm oil, wheat flour).

Check Nissin Ramen Noodles Kyushu Black Multi Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nissin Ramen Noodles Kyushu Black Multi Pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go