Is Nissin Ramen Noodle Miso Tonkotsu Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk soybeans
  • milk protein

milk soybeans

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride (salt Substitute), Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Green Tea Powder, Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate. Seasoning Sauce: Miso Paste (water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Palm Oil, Sesame Paste (sesame Seeds, Peanuts, Sesame Oil), Chili Bean Sauce (chili, Soybeans, Water, Wheat, Salt), Garlic, Sat, Onion, Artificial Flavour, Paprika Colour, Leek Favour, Vegetable Oil, Tocopherols. Soup Base: Sugars (white Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Yeast Extracts, Garlic Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (soybeans, Wheat, 'sart Fuly Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Chili Powder, Dehydrated Green Onion, Sodium Ribonucleotides, Caramel Colour, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein, Ginger Powder, Silicon Dioxide. Contains: Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Wheat, Milk Soybeans.

Check Nissin Ramen Noodle Miso Tonkotsu Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go