Is Nissin Soba Chili Instant Wok Style Noodles 111g Gluten Free?
Description
Chili-forward, moderately spicy flavor with savory notes; noodles have a firm, slightly chewy texture reminiscent of wok-tossed soba. Commonly prepared quickly as a hot meal or used as a base for added vegetables and proteins. Customer reviews highlight convenience, consistent seasoning, and satisfying chew; some note variable heat and saltiness.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- flavour enhancers
- soy sauce
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Chili-forward, moderately spicy flavor with savory notes; noodles have a firm, slightly chewy texture reminiscent of wok-tossed soba. Commonly prepared quickly as a hot meal or used as a base for added vegetables and proteins. Customer reviews highlight convenience, consistent seasoning, and satisfying chew; some note variable heat and saltiness.
Ingredients
Noodles 82,2% [Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates), Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Thickener (Guar Gum), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-rich Extract)], Seasoning Sauce 17,1% [Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotides), Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Salt, Wheat), Molasses, Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Salt, Spices, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Tomato Powder, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Chilli Powder (0.1% in the Product)], Leek
Check Nissin Soba Chili Instant Wok Style Noodles 111g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin Soba Chili Instant Wok Style Noodles 111g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
CHILI LIME FLAVOR TORTILLA STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, CHILI LIME
StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light Thai Chili Style - 2.6 Oz
Where to buy
Nissin Soba Chili Instant Wok Style Noodles 111g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Pouch


