Is Nissin Soba Classic Cup Noodles Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • 3% ^ wheat
  • wheat
  • flour
  • flavour enhancer
  • soy sauce
  • flavour enhancers
  • +1 more

3% ^ wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Quick-cook instant soba offering a mild savory broth and springy, slightly chewy noodles. Commonly used as a fast lunch or light dinner, it serves as a convenient base for added vegetables or protein. Reviewers praise easy preparation and consistent taste; some note compact single-serve portions and occasionally strong seasoning levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles 72,3% ^ WHEAT, Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (E621), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Carbonate, Citric Acid), Stabiliser (E451), Antioxidant (E306)], Seasoning Sauce 19,9% ^Sugar, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, SOYBEAN, Salt, WHEAT) Flavour Enhancers (E621, E635), Colour (E150c), Dextrose, Colour (E150c), Dextrose, Molasses, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Hydrolysed Maize, Protein, Tomato Powder, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Favourings], Cabbage, Chicken Meat Pieces

Check Nissin Soba Classic Cup Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nissin Soba Classic Cup Noodles is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Noodle · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingOn The GoSnacking