No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Nissin Soba Protein Classic Instant Wok Style Noodles Pot 92g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles 56% [Modified Starch, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Protein Mix 7,9% * ( Wheat Gluten , Pea Protein, Wheat Protein), Starch, Psyllium Seed Husks Powder, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Lactate, Citric Acid), Flavour Enhancers (E621, E508), Thickeners (E412, E401), Salt, Garlic Powder, Stabiliser (E451), Antioxidant (E306)], Seasoning Sauce 26% [Sugar, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Hydrolysed Beef Collagen, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean , Wheat , Salt), Flavour Enhancers (E621, E635, E508), Colour (E150c), Dextrose, Molasses, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Flavourings, Tomato Powder, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Cabbage, Textured Wheat Protein Pieces 6,3% [ Wheat Gluten, Stabiliser (E516), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite )], Carrot, Edamame Bean ( Soya ), Roasted Onion, *in the finished product

Check Nissin Soba Protein Classic Instant Wok Style Noodles Pot 92g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingOn The GoLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Nissin Soba Protein Classic Instant Wok Style Noodles Pot 92g | Spoonful