No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Nissin Soba Protein Classic Instant Wok Style Noodles Pot 92g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles 56% [Modified Starch, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Protein Mix 7,9% * ( Wheat Gluten , Pea Protein, Wheat Protein), Starch, Psyllium Seed Husks Powder, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Lactate, Citric Acid), Flavour Enhancers (E621, E508), Thickeners (E412, E401), Salt, Garlic Powder, Stabiliser (E451), Antioxidant (E306)], Seasoning Sauce 26% [Sugar, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Hydrolysed Beef Collagen, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean , Wheat , Salt), Flavour Enhancers (E621, E635, E508), Colour (E150c), Dextrose, Molasses, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Flavourings, Tomato Powder, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Cabbage, Textured Wheat Protein Pieces 6,3% [ Wheat Gluten, Stabiliser (E516), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite )], Carrot, Edamame Bean ( Soya ), Roasted Onion, *in the finished product

Check Nissin Soba Protein Classic Instant Wok Style Noodles Pot 92g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingOn The GoLunch