Is Nissin Soba Sweet & Sour Instant Wok Style Noodles Pot 88g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavour enhancer
- flavourings
- flavour enhancers
- modified starch
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles 73,0% [ Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (E621), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Carbonates, Citric Acid), Stabiliser (E451), Antioxidant (E306)], Seasoning Sauce 23,3% [Sugar, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Vinegar, Tomato PuréE, Flavourings, Dextrose, Flavour Enhancers (E621, E635), Spices, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Tomato, Red Bell Pepper, Carrot
Check Nissin Soba Sweet & Sour Instant Wok Style Noodles Pot 88g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin Soba Sweet & Sour Instant Wok Style Noodles Pot 88g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Beef Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Cup Noodles Stir Fry Ramen Noodles, Sweet Chili Flavor, 2.93 oz Cup, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Sun Luck Restaurant Style Sweet & Sour Sauce
About this product
Noodle · Dried


