Is Nissin Stir Fry Japanese Teriyaki Chicken Flavor Rice With Noodles Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • potassium carbonate powdered chicken
  • rendered chicken fat
  • concentrated chicken stock
  • natural flavor onion powder
  • disodium inosinate disodium succinate
  • dextrose disodium guanylate
  • riboflavin

potassium carbonate powdered chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRECOOKED ENRICHED RICE (RICE NIACIN, FERRIC PHOSPHATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, DRIED BOK CHOY, DRIED CARROT STRIP, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEAT, SOYBEAN DRIED EDAMAME, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN STOCK, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE DISODIUM SUCCINATE, EGG WHITE, EGG YOLK GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM CARBONATE POWDERED CHICKEN, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, SALT SILICON DIOXIDE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SPICE SUCRALOSE, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), VINEGAR

Check Nissin Stir Fry Japanese Teriyaki Chicken Flavor Rice With Noodles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go