Is Nissin Top Ramen Soup - Oriental Vegetarian?

Description
Instant noodle soup with savory, mildly seasoned broth and tender, springy noodles; commonly prepared quickly for solo meals, late-night snacks, or as a base for mix-ins. Reviewers frequently note convenience, consistency of texture, easy customization, and a simple, familiar flavor profile that some find bland or thin for many consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant noodle soup with savory, mildly seasoned broth and tender, springy noodles; commonly prepared quickly for solo meals, late-night snacks, or as a base for mix-ins. Reviewers frequently note convenience, consistency of texture, easy customization, and a simple, familiar flavor profile that some find bland or thin for many consumers.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rice Bran Oil), Salt, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Maltodextrin, Salt, Wheat, Soybean), Contains Less Than 2% Of Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Leek Flake, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Potassium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Spice, Succinic Acid, Sugar, Tbhq
Check Nissin Top Ramen Soup - Oriental against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin Top Ramen Soup - Oriental in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nissin Top Ramen Soup - Oriental is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried, Pouch


