Is Nissin Very Veggie Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 2.65 Ounce (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rendered chicken fat
  • powdered chicken
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

rendered chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Dried Carrot Strip, Dried Corn, Dried Edamame, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Concentrated Green Cabbage Juice, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Broccoli, Dried Green Bean, Dried Parsley, Egg White, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Potassium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Powdered Chicken, Rendered Chicken Fat, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Gluconate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soybean, Spice And Color, Succinic Acid, Tbhq, Wheat

Check Nissin Very Veggie Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 2.65 Ounce (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nissin Very Veggie Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 2.65 Ounce (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSoup