Is Nitro pure whey Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycine
- L-leucine
glycine
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gmo Free Hrlrl Hrccp Pbesebvrtivefbee \Nbents: Bourbon Vanilla Flavour: Nitro Pure Whey Blend 78% (Whe R Tein Co Blend (T-isoleucine, L-leucine, L-glutamine, L-arginine (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Flavours, Vanillin, Salti Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steva Tartrazine, May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Nitro Blend 78% L-glutamine, Snine Hci, Cocoa Mder, Flavmr Enmrcet Toev \Umcamxymeuyl Ce Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Vanillin, Sweetms Nitro Whey Blend Arginioe Hci, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Palm Fat, Itric Acid), Salt, Sweeteners An Adverse Eff Activity And Attention In Children, Blend , Animblend L-glutamine, L-arginine Hci, L-valine)l, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Ftavwrs Tlickm Cellulose), Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycoside Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Nitro Pure Whey Blend 78% F\anour: L-arginine Hci, L-valine), L, Flavour Enharter (Glycoe), Flanrs (Citric Acid), Sait, Colours (Indigotine, Pglceau 4R, Ma Vean Adverse Sait, (Sucraiose, Glycosides), Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Adverse Effec Blend 780/ Ton Activity And Attenw1inchiuo ' Hci, L-valine), Flavour Enhancer (Fe), Cocotiut Sait, Flavour, Vanillin, Sweeteners
Check Nitro pure whey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nitro pure whey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


