Is Nitro pure whey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nitro pure whey blend 78% fanour: l-arginine hci
  • sweetms nitro whey blend arginioe hci
  • gmo free hrlrl hrccp pbesebvrtivefbee nbents: bourbon vanilla flavour: nitro pure whey blend 78
  • glycine
  • L-leucine

nitro pure whey blend 78% fanour: l-arginine hci

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gmo Free Hrlrl Hrccp Pbesebvrtivefbee \Nbents: Bourbon Vanilla Flavour: Nitro Pure Whey Blend 78% (Whe R Tein Co Blend (T-isoleucine, L-leucine, L-glutamine, L-arginine (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Flavours, Vanillin, Salti Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steva Tartrazine, May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Nitro Blend 78% L-glutamine, Snine Hci, Cocoa Mder, Flavmr Enmrcet Toev \Umcamxymeuyl Ce Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Vanillin, Sweetms Nitro Whey Blend Arginioe Hci, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Palm Fat, Itric Acid), Salt, Sweeteners An Adverse Eff Activity And Attention In Children, Blend , Animblend L-glutamine, L-arginine Hci, L-valine)l, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Ftavwrs Tlickm Cellulose), Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycoside Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Nitro Pure Whey Blend 78% F\anour: L-arginine Hci, L-valine), L, Flavour Enharter (Glycoe), Flanrs (Citric Acid), Sait, Colours (Indigotine, Pglceau 4R, Ma Vean Adverse Sait, (Sucraiose, Glycosides), Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Adverse Effec Blend 780/ Ton Activity And Attenw1inchiuo ' Hci, L-valine), Flavour Enhancer (Fe), Cocotiut Sait, Flavour, Vanillin, Sweeteners

Check Nitro pure whey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie