Is Nitro pure whey Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • attenticn in chiren olate amino blend-soleucine at thickener sodium vflavour: nitro pure lleuci met tartrazine
  • ca p l-leucine
  • L-leucine
  • glycine
  • +1 more

attenticn in chiren olate amino blend-soleucine at thickener sodium vflavour: nitro pure lleuci met tartrazine

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bourbon Vanilla Flavour Nitro Pure Whey Blend 78% (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Amino Blend (L-isoleucine, L-leucine, L-glutamine, L-arginine Hci, L-valine, L-citrulline)), Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Palm Fat Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Flavours, Vanillin, Salt, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Colour (Tartrazine), Tartrazine: May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Shocolate Flavour Nitro Pure Whey Blend 78% (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Amino Blend (L-isoleu - Ucine, L-glutamine, L-arginine Hci, L-valine, L-citrulline)), Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Flavour Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl,cellulose), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Banana Flavour Nitro Pure Whey Blend 78% (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Amino Blend (L-isoleucine, Ca P L-leucine, L-glutamine, L-arginine Hci, L-valine, L-citrulline)), Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Acid (Citric Acid), Tartrazine: May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Strawberry Flavour Nitro Pure Whey Blend 78% (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Amino Blend (L-isoleucine, L-leucine, L-glutamine, L-arginine Hci, L-valine, L-citrulline)), Palm Fat Flavours, Sweeteners Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides Colour (Ponceau 4R), Ponceau 4R: May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Sour Cherry Yogurt Flavour: Nitro Pure Whey Blend 78% (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate Anino Blend L-isoleucine, L-leucine, L-glutamine, L-arginine Hci, L-valine, L-citrulline, Palmtat Avours Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Colours Indigotine, Ponceau 4R&quot, Azorubine Seteners Stralose, Steviol Glycosides, Ponceau 4R, Azorubine: May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attenticn In Chiren Olate Amino Blend-soleucine At Thickener Sodium Vflavour: Nitro Pure Lleuci Met Tartrazine

Check Nitro pure whey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoBreakfast