Is Nitro pure whey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate anino blend l-isoleucine
  • strawberry flavour nitro pure whey blend 78
  • sour cherry yogurt flavour: nitro pure whey blend 78
  • banana flavour nitro pure whey blend 78
  • whey protein isolate
  • shocolate flavour nitro pure whey blend 78
  • whey protein concentrate
  • bourbon vanilla flavour nitro pure whey blend 78
  • attenticn in chiren olate amino blend-soleucine at thickener sodium vflavour: nitro pure lleuci met tartrazine
  • ca p l-leucine
  • glycine
  • L-leucine
  • +1 more

whey protein isolate anino blend l-isoleucine

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bourbon Vanilla Flavour Nitro Pure Whey Blend 78% (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Amino Blend (L-isoleucine, L-leucine, L-glutamine, L-arginine Hci, L-valine, L-citrulline)), Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Palm Fat Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Flavours, Vanillin, Salt, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Colour (Tartrazine), Tartrazine: May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Shocolate Flavour Nitro Pure Whey Blend 78% (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Amino Blend (L-isoleu - Ucine, L-glutamine, L-arginine Hci, L-valine, L-citrulline)), Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Flavour Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl,cellulose), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Banana Flavour Nitro Pure Whey Blend 78% (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Amino Blend (L-isoleucine, Ca P L-leucine, L-glutamine, L-arginine Hci, L-valine, L-citrulline)), Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Acid (Citric Acid), Tartrazine: May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Strawberry Flavour Nitro Pure Whey Blend 78% (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Amino Blend (L-isoleucine, L-leucine, L-glutamine, L-arginine Hci, L-valine, L-citrulline)), Palm Fat Flavours, Sweeteners Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides Colour (Ponceau 4R), Ponceau 4R: May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Sour Cherry Yogurt Flavour: Nitro Pure Whey Blend 78% (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate Anino Blend L-isoleucine, L-leucine, L-glutamine, L-arginine Hci, L-valine, L-citrulline, Palmtat Avours Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Colours Indigotine, Ponceau 4R&quot, Azorubine Seteners Stralose, Steviol Glycosides, Ponceau 4R, Azorubine: May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attenticn In Chiren Olate Amino Blend-soleucine At Thickener Sodium Vflavour: Nitro Pure Lleuci Met Tartrazine

Check Nitro pure whey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoBreakfast