Is Nittaya Authentic Thai Green Curry Paste 100g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- shrimp paste 5
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Chilli 25%, Garlic 15%, Lemongrass13%, Shallot 12%, Salt 12%, Galangal 10%, Kaffir Lime Peel 8%, Shrimp Paste 5% (Shrimp, Salt)
Check Nittaya Authentic Thai Green Curry Paste 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nittaya Authentic Thai Green Curry Paste 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Mahatma® Authentic Aromatic Thai Jasmine White Rice 05 Lb
Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce
Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce
Where to buy
Nittaya Authentic Thai Green Curry Paste 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


