Is NIVEA Aloe Vera Exfoliating Lip Scrub Balm Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cera alba
- ascorbyl palmitate
- tocopheryl acetate
- butyrospermum parkii butter
cera alba
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Octyldodecanol, Ricinus Communis Seed Oil, Cera Alba, Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Helianthus Annuus Seed Cera, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Tocopheryl Acetate, Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, BHT, Linalool, Benzyl Alcohol, Aroma, CI 77891, CI 19140, CI 42090
Check NIVEA Aloe Vera Exfoliating Lip Scrub Balm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NIVEA Aloe Vera Exfoliating Lip Scrub Balm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
NIVEA Aloe Vera Exfoliating Lip Scrub Balm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


