Is NIVEA Aloe Vera Exfoliating Lip Scrub Balm Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butyrospermum parkii butter
butyrospermum parkii butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Octyldodecanol, Ricinus Communis Seed Oil, Cera Alba, Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Helianthus Annuus Seed Cera, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Tocopheryl Acetate, Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, BHT, Linalool, Benzyl Alcohol, Aroma, CI 77891, CI 19140, CI 42090
Check NIVEA Aloe Vera Exfoliating Lip Scrub Balm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NIVEA Aloe Vera Exfoliating Lip Scrub Balm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
NIVEA Aloe Vera Exfoliating Lip Scrub Balm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


