Is Nivea Babies & Kids Sensitive Protect Spray sun cream SPF 50+ 200ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- isopropyl palmitate
- cetyl palmitate
- caprylyl glycol
- xanthan gum
- tocopheryl acetate
- glycerin
- +2 more
isopropyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua, Alcohol Denat., Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Isopropyl Palmitate, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Dibutyl Adipate, Butylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate, Glyceryl Stearate, Glycerin, Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid, Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, C18-38 Alkyl Hydroxystearoyl Stearate, Copernicia Cerifera Cera, Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Cetyl Palmitate, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Sodium Hydroxide, Maltodextrin, Sodium Chloride, Hydroxyacetophenone, Ethylhexylglycerin, Caprylyl Glycol, Trisodium EDTA
Check Nivea Babies & Kids Sensitive Protect Spray sun cream SPF 50+ 200ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nivea Babies & Kids Sensitive Protect Spray sun cream SPF 50+ 200ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Capri Sun Roarin' Waters Strawberry Kiwi Surf Flavored Water Kids Drink Pouches, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Crisp, Light, Thin
Sun Bum Sunscreen Spray, Moisturizing, Broad Spectrum SPF 70
Kids Mineral Sunscreen SPF 50
Nivea Repair & Protect Lip Balm SPF 15 4.8g
Capri-Sun Zero Monster Alarm Kids Juice Drink 4 x 200ml
Where to buy
Nivea Babies & Kids Sensitive Protect Spray sun cream SPF 50+ 200ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


