Is Nivea Limited Edition Micellar Water Wipes 25s Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • linalyl acetate
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • tocopheryl acetate

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Alcohol Denat., PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Glycerin, Panthenol, Sorbitol, Poloxamer 124, Decyl Glucoside, Polyquaternium-10, Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Propylene Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, 1,2-Hexanediol, Trisodium EDTA, Phenoxyethanol, Citric Acid, Pantolactone, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Citronellol, Geraniol, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes, Amyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Terpineol, Citral, Pinene, Cananga Odorata Oil/Extract, BHT, Parfum

Check Nivea Limited Edition Micellar Water Wipes 25s against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nivea Limited Edition Micellar Water Wipes 25s is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go