Is Nivea Refreshing Face Scrub with Hyaluronic Acid 150ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- caprylic/capric glycerides
- retinyl palmitate
- tocopheryl acetate
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua, Glycerin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Sodium Hyaluronate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Retinyl Palmitate, Citric Acid, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Coco-Glucoside, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Kaolin, Silica, Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Lactose, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum, CI 77007
Check Nivea Refreshing Face Scrub with Hyaluronic Acid 150ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nivea Refreshing Face Scrub with Hyaluronic Acid 150ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Happy Baby® Organics Organic Teethers Sweet Potato & Banana Gentle Teething Wafers 12 ct Box
Sensodyne Pronamel Gentle Whitening Enamel Toothpaste For Sensitive Teeth Alpine Breeze
Nivea Moisture Lip Care
Village Hearth Open Face Pumpernickel Rye Bread
Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Prevent & Repair + Whitening, Gentle Mint, Paste
Where to buy
Nivea Refreshing Face Scrub with Hyaluronic Acid 150ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


