Is Nivea Men Body Wash, 3-in-1, Cool Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl glucoside
  • peg-7 glyceryl cocoate

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Fragrance, Glycerin, Glyceryl Glucoside, Menthol, Alcohol Denat, Glycol Distearate, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Polyquaternium-7, Laureth-4, Peg-200 Hydrogenated Glyceryl Palmate, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Blue 1, Red 40

Check Nivea Men Body Wash, 3-in-1, Cool against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nivea Men Body Wash, 3-in-1, Cool is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid