Is Nivea Men Complete Collection Gift Set Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- butyrospermum parkii butter
- peg-3 distearate
- oleic acid
- glyceryl stearate citrate
- glycine soja oil
- ppg-15 stearyl ether
- +3 more
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nivea (R), Men Sensitive Shower Gel: Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Bambusa Vulgaris Shoot Extract, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Peg-3 Distearate, Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Peg-200 Hydrogenated Glyceryl Palmate, Polyquaternium-7, Propylene Glycol, Butylene Glycol, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum, Nivea Men Sensitive Face Wash: Aqua, Carbomer, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana Bark/leaf Extract, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Sodium Hydroxide, Benzophenone-4, Trisodium Edta, Phenoxyethanol, Hexanediol, Nivea Men Sensitive Protect Roll On: Aqua, Aluminum Chlorohydrate, Ppg-15 Stearyl Ether, Steareth-2, Steareth-21, Bisabolol, Persea Gratissima Oil, Glycine Soja Oil, Tocopherol, Bht, Linalool, Geraniol, Citronellol, Nivea Men Sensitive Moisturiser: Aqua, Ethylhexyl Cocoate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Distarch Phosphate, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Dimethicone, Ethylhexylglycerin, Piroctone Olamine, Nivea Men Sensitive Shaving Foam: Aqua, Isobutane, Triethanolamine, Laureth-23, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Coco Caprylate/caprate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Peg 7M, Myristic Acid, Arachidic Acid, Oleic Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Butane, Propane, Silica
Check Nivea Men Complete Collection Gift Set against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nivea Men Complete Collection Gift Set in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Nivea Men Complete Collection Gift Set is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, Roll


