Is NIVEA Men Deep Clean Rock Salts Body Wash Bottle Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • peg-3 distearate
  • peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate
  • glycerin
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • peg-7 glyceryl cocoate

peg-3 distearate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Acrylates Copolymer, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Glycerin, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Sodium Chloride, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-3 Distearate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, PEG-200 Hydrogenated Glyceryl Palmate, Fragrance, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzoate, Green 5, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1.

Check NIVEA Men Deep Clean Rock Salts Body Wash Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NIVEA Men Deep Clean Rock Salts Body Wash Bottle is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Liquid