Is NIVEA MEN Protect & Care Intensive Face Moisturiser 50ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • isopropyl palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • myristyl myristate
  • glyceryl stearate citrate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • +1 more

isopropyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Ethylhexyl Cocoate, Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides, Isopropyl Palmitate, Distarch Phosphate, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Methylpropanediol, Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Myristyl Myristate, Panthenol, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Xanthan Gum, Pantolactone, Citric Acid, 1,2-Hexanediol, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Linalool, Limonene, Citronellol, Alpha Isomethyl Ionone, Parfum.

Check NIVEA MEN Protect & Care Intensive Face Moisturiser 50ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NIVEA MEN Protect & Care Intensive Face Moisturiser 50ml is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go