Is NIVEA Men Sensitive 3-in-1 Body Wash Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- peg-3 distearate
- glyceryl stearate se
- peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate
- glycerin
- peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Glycerin, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Bambusa Vulgaris Shoot Extract, Sodium Chloride, PEG-3 Distearate, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-200 Hydrogenated Glyceryl Palmate, Polyquaternium-7, Cetearyl Glucoside, Propylene Glycol, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Sorbitol, Xanthan Gum, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Hydroxide, Dehydroacetic Acid, Citric Acid, Benzoic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Fragrance.
Check NIVEA Men Sensitive 3-in-1 Body Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NIVEA Men Sensitive 3-in-1 Body Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
NIVEA Men Sensitive 3-in-1 Body Wash is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


