Is Nivea Natural Indulgence Gift Set Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • hydroxypropyl starch phosphate

hydroxypropyl starch phosphate

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NIVEA NATURALLY GOOD ORGANIC ALOE VERA BODY LOTION 350ml: Aqua, Glycerin, Alcohol Denat., Coco-Caprylate/ Caprate, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Dicaprylyl Ether, Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Vegetable Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Tocopherol, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Citric Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Benzyl Alcohol, Parfum. NIVEA NATURALLY GOOD HONEYSUCKLE SCENT ORGANIC OIL INFUSED SHOWER GEL 300ml: Aqua, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Coco-Glucoside, Sodium Chloride, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Glyceryl Oleate, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum. BAMBOO FACE CLOTH: Country of Origin: China. Materials: 70% Bamboo, 30% Cotton. NIVEA HYDRO CARE CARING LIP BALM 4.8g/5.5ml: Octyldodecanol, Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Cera Alba, Cetyl Palmitate, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Ricinus Communis Seed Oil, Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Octocrylene, Aqua, Persea Gratissima Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, BHT, Limonene, Linalool, Citronellol, Parfum. NIVEA NATURALLY GOOD ORGANIC ALOE VERA MICELLAR FACE WASH 140ml: Aqua, Coco- Glucoside, Xanthan Gum, Parfum. NIVEA SOFT MOISTURISING CREAM 75ml: Aqua, Paraffinum Liquidum, Myristyl Alcohol, Butylene Glycol, Myristyl Myristate, Palmitic Acid, Glyceryl Stearate, Stearic Acid, Cera Microcristallina, Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides, Tocopheryl Acetate, Lanolin Alcohol (Eucerit®), Myristic Acid, Arachidic Acid, Oleic Acid, Polyglyceryl-2 Caprate, Dimethicone, Carbomer, Sodium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Salicylate, Parfum. NIVEA NATURALLY GOOD ORGANIC ALOE VERA SHEET MASK: Aqua, Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate, Pentylene Glycol, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Water, Dehydroacetic Acid. Individual products may vary visually from image shown. Ingredient list correct at time of printing. Please always check the packaging of the products inside.

Check Nivea Natural Indulgence Gift Set against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nivea Natural Indulgence Gift Set is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Sheet, Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go