Is NIVEA Pink Watermelon & Pomegranate Caring Lip Balm Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cetyl palmitate
- cera alba
- ci 15850
- ascorbyl palmitate
cetyl palmitate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Octyldodecanol, Ricinus Communis Seed Oil, Cera Alba, Cocoglycerides, Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2, Helianthus Annuus Seed Cera, Cetearyl Alcohol, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Cetyl Palmitate, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol, BHT, Limonene, Aroma, CI 77891, CI 15850, CI 15985.
Check NIVEA Pink Watermelon & Pomegranate Caring Lip Balm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NIVEA Pink Watermelon & Pomegranate Caring Lip Balm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Burt's Bees 100% Natural Moisturizing Lip Balm, Beeswax, 1 Tube in Blister Box
Carmex Original Lip Balm Squeeze Tube
BEESWAX LIP BALM TWIN PACK – 2 X 4.25G TUBE
Where to buy
NIVEA Pink Watermelon & Pomegranate Caring Lip Balm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


