Is NIVEA Pink Watermelon & Pomegranate Caring Lip Balm Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl palmitate
- ci 15850
- ascorbyl palmitate
cetyl palmitate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Octyldodecanol, Ricinus Communis Seed Oil, Cera Alba, Cocoglycerides, Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2, Helianthus Annuus Seed Cera, Cetearyl Alcohol, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Cetyl Palmitate, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol, BHT, Limonene, Aroma, CI 77891, CI 15850, CI 15985.
Check NIVEA Pink Watermelon & Pomegranate Caring Lip Balm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NIVEA Pink Watermelon & Pomegranate Caring Lip Balm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Burt's Bees 100% Natural Moisturizing Lip Balm, Beeswax, 1 Tube in Blister Box
Carmex Original Lip Balm Squeeze Tube
BEESWAX LIP BALM TWIN PACK – 2 X 4.25G TUBE
Where to buy
NIVEA Pink Watermelon & Pomegranate Caring Lip Balm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


