Is Carmex Original Lip Balm Squeeze Tube Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl esters
cetyl esters
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Camphor (1.70 %), White Petrolatum (45.30 %). Purpose: External Analgesic., Lip Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Lanolin, Cetyl Esters, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Butter, Paraffinum Liquidum, Beeswax, Menthol, Salicylic Acid, Phenol, Vanillin, Flavor
Check Carmex Original Lip Balm Squeeze Tube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carmex Original Lip Balm Squeeze Tube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle - 12oz
Contadina® Pizza Squeeze® Original Pizza Sauce 15 oz. Squeeze Bottle
Miracle Whip Original Dressing, 12 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Hidden Valley Easy Squeeze Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 20 Ounce Bottle
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Squeeze Bottle 36 fl. oz
Where to buy
Carmex Original Lip Balm Squeeze Tube is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


