Is NIVEA Q10 Power 60+ Firming and Extra Nourishing Body Lotion with Argan Oil Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • myristyl alcohol
  • glycerin

myristyl alcohol

Dietitian note

Myristyl is typically derived from nut oils, but can occasionally be of animal origin. It is often used as in flavoring.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Glycerin, Paraffinum Liquidum, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, C15-19 Alkane, Polyglyceryl-3 Distearate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Myristyl Alcohol, Ubiquinone, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Sorbitan Stearate, Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides, Cera Microcristallina, Dimethicone, Carbomer, Sodium Hydroxide, Trisodium EDTA, Tocopheryl Acetate, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Linalool, Citronellol, Benzyl Alcohol, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Limonene, BHT, Parfum

Check NIVEA Q10 Power 60+ Firming and Extra Nourishing Body Lotion with Argan Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

NIVEA Q10 Power 60+ Firming and Extra Nourishing Body Lotion with Argan Oil is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Unknown