Is NIVEA Raspberry & Red Apple Caring Lip Balm Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cetyl palmitate
- cera alba
- ci 15850
- glycerin
- ascorbyl palmitate
cetyl palmitate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Octyldodecanol, Ricinus Communis Seed Oil, Cera Alba, Cocoglycerides, Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2, Helianthus Annuus Seed Cera, Cetearyl Alcohol, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Cetyl Palmitate, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol, Aqua, Glycerin, Rubus Idaeus Juice, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, BHT, Aroma, CI 77891, CI 15850.
Check NIVEA Raspberry & Red Apple Caring Lip Balm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NIVEA Raspberry & Red Apple Caring Lip Balm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Smucker's Sugar Free Light Red Raspberry Preserves, 12.75-Ounce
Where to buy
NIVEA Raspberry & Red Apple Caring Lip Balm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


