Is NIVEA Raspberry & Red Apple Caring Lip Balm Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl palmitate
- ci 15850
- glycerin
- ascorbyl palmitate
cetyl palmitate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Octyldodecanol, Ricinus Communis Seed Oil, Cera Alba, Cocoglycerides, Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2, Helianthus Annuus Seed Cera, Cetearyl Alcohol, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Cetyl Palmitate, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol, Aqua, Glycerin, Rubus Idaeus Juice, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, BHT, Aroma, CI 77891, CI 15850.
Check NIVEA Raspberry & Red Apple Caring Lip Balm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NIVEA Raspberry & Red Apple Caring Lip Balm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Smucker's Sugar Free Light Red Raspberry Preserves, 12.75-Ounce
Where to buy
NIVEA Raspberry & Red Apple Caring Lip Balm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


