Is NIVEA Shower Gel Cream Rich Moisture Creme Body Wash Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
- glyceryl glucoside
- +1 more
peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Glyceryl Glucoside, Lanolin Alcohol (Eucerit®), Panthenol, Octyldodecanol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Sodium Chloride, Polyquaternium-7, Citric Acid, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, PEG-200 Hydrogenated Glyceryl Palmate, Sodium Benzoate, Linalool, Limonene, Geraniol, Citronellol, Benzyl Alcohol, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Parfum
Check NIVEA Shower Gel Cream Rich Moisture Creme Body Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NIVEA Shower Gel Cream Rich Moisture Creme Body Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
NIVEA Shower Gel Cream Rich Moisture Creme Body Wash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


